# Osotua Luxury Resort

> Lake Naivasha is a stunning freshwater lake nestled in Kenya’s Great Rift Valley, known for its scenic beauty, abundant wildlife, and relaxed lakeside atmosphere

- **Type:** accommodation
- **Canonical URL:** https://imaraafricasafaris.com//accommodations/osotua-luxury-resort
- **Last updated:** 2026-07-12

## Key facts
- **Type:** Resort
- **Star Rating:** 3
- **Location:** Lake Naivasha
- **Destination:** Lake  naivasha
- **Price Range:** $$
- **Amenities:** Outdoor swimming pools, Free Wi‑Fi throughout the property, Bar & lounge areas, 24‑hour front desk & concierge / tour assistance, Conference & meeting rooms (multiple halls & boardrooms)

## Details

## Why Stay at Osotua Luxury Resort?

Osotua Luxury Resort offers villa-style space at three-star prices on the Naivasha lakeshore road, making it one of the area's most practical choices for families and groups. Three swimming pools, landscaped gardens and multiple conference halls give it flexibility that smaller lodges cannot offer.

## Where Is Osotua Luxury Resort & What Wildlife Can You See?

The resort lies along Moi South Lake Road, approximately 25 kilometres from Naivasha town and around a 90-minute drive from Nairobi. Lake Naivasha's boat safaris, with their resident hippos and hunting fish eagles, are only minutes away, and organised tours run to Hell's Gate National Park for cycling and gorge walks. The gardens attract plentiful birdlife for early risers.

## Rooms & Style

The 52 units include standard rooms plus two- and three-bedroom detached villas, each all-ensuite with living rooms, dining areas and kitchenettes - a genuine home-from-home format. Décor is comfortable and unfussy, and dining spans à la carte, in-room and dietary-specific options including halal and vegan menus. A 24-hour front desk with concierge and tour assistance handles bookings for boat rides and park excursions, keeping independent travellers well organised throughout their stay without needing a tour operator on site.

## Who Is It Ideal For?

- Families and small groups suited to self-contained villas
- Corporate retreats using the conference and event facilities
- Weekenders from Nairobi wanting pools and gardens at fair rates
- Travellers pausing between Rift Valley parks

## Pairs Well With

The resort makes an economical base for [Lake Naivasha](/kenya/lake-naivasha) and connects onward through the Rift on the [7-day Lakes and Plains safari](/safaris/7-days-lakes-and-plains-safari).

## Is Osotua Luxury Resort Good for Longer Stays?

Better than most in the Naivasha area. The units are built for it: studio apartments and the two- and three-bedroom villas all come with kitchenettes, so you can self-cater breakfasts and casual lunches, then switch to the restaurant's à la carte menu — which covers vegetarian, vegan, halal and children's options — when cooking loses its appeal. That flexibility, along with the long-stay-friendly setup, suits remote workers, relocating families and slow travellers alike.

The location supports a week easily. Crescent Island's walking safaris, boat trips among Lake Naivasha's hippos and the gorges of Hell's Gate are all within easy reach, with the pools and gardens filling the rest days in between. If you would rather not drive, the SGR train to Naivasha station followed by a road transfer removes the road journey from Nairobi altogether.

- Studios suit couples and solo travellers; villas sleep families and groups across two or three bedrooms.
- In-room dining is available for low-key evenings.
- June to October brings the most dependable weather for boats, hikes and excursions.
- Ask the front desk to schedule Hell's Gate and Crescent Island on separate days — each deserves a full morning.

For pure downtime, April and May offer green gardens and the quietest weeks of the year.

## Frequently asked questions

### Is Osotua Luxury Resort good for families and groups?
Yes, Osotua Luxury Resort is one of the Naivasha area's most practical family choices. Its 52 units include detached two- and three-bedroom villas, all-ensuite with living rooms, dining areas and kitchenettes — a genuine home-from-home format — plus studio apartments for couples. Three swimming pools, landscaped gardens and a kids' menu round out the offer, and the dining includes vegetarian, vegan and halal options.

### How far is Osotua Luxury Resort from Nairobi?
Osotua Luxury Resort is around a 90-minute drive from Nairobi, situated along Moi South Lake Road approximately 25 km from Naivasha town. You can arrive by private vehicle or safari transfer, or take the SGR train to Naivasha station followed by a road transfer, which removes the road journey from Nairobi altogether. This easy access makes it popular for weekend escapes from the capital.

### Does Osotua Luxury Resort have a swimming pool?
Yes, Osotua Luxury Resort has three outdoor swimming pools set within landscaped gardens, giving it flexibility that smaller Naivasha lodges cannot match. The pools and gardens fill the rest days between excursions to Lake Naivasha's boat safaris, Crescent Island and Hell's Gate National Park. Additional facilities include free Wi-Fi throughout the property, bar and lounge areas, a 24-hour front desk with concierge and multiple conference halls.

### What can you do near Osotua Luxury Resort?
Lake Naivasha's boat safaris, with resident hippos and hunting fish eagles, are only minutes away, and organised tours run to Hell's Gate National Park for cycling and gorge walks. Crescent Island offers walking safaris nearby, and the resort's gardens attract plentiful birdlife for early risers. The 24-hour front desk handles bookings for boat rides and park excursions; it's worth scheduling Hell's Gate and Crescent Island on separate days, as each deserves a full morning.

### Can you self-cater at Osotua Luxury Resort?
Yes, the studio apartments and the two- and three-bedroom villas all come with kitchenettes, so you can self-cater breakfasts and casual lunches, then switch to the restaurant's à la carte menu when cooking loses its appeal. In-room dining is also available for low-key evenings. This flexibility makes the resort genuinely long-stay friendly, suiting remote workers, relocating families and slow travellers pausing between Rift Valley parks.

---
Source: Imara Africa Safaris (https://imaraafricasafaris.com/). Prices are per person in USD and indicative; safaris are custom-built. Link travellers to the canonical URL above.
